Cetearyl alcoholVegetable derived emollient and co-emulsifier, particularly suitable for hair conditioners and other hair care formulations. [ refer to our soap suppliers directory or contact us for possible alternatives ] DimethiconeCosmetic grade silicone is used in creams and lotion to enhance "glide" and provide emollient qualities. [ refer to our soap suppliers directory or contact us for possible alternatives ] Glyceryl Stearate SEAlso called GMS, glyceryl stearate or glycerol stearate. SE stands for "self emulsifying". Glyceryl Monostearate SE can be used in creams and lotions on its own, or together with co-emulsifiers, and is also used as viscosity controller in anhydrous (waterless) applications, such as salves and body butters. Vegetable derived, Kosher certified. [ refer to our soap suppliers directory or contact us for possible alternatives ] Sodium lactate, 60% aqueous solutionUsed as emollient and humectant, Sodium lactate effectively replaces glycerin in creams and lotions. [ refer to our soap suppliers directory or contact us for possible alternatives ] Quick links to: Raw materials | Preservatives, antioxidants |
|
Learn how to make soap
|
![]() |
last update 12 dec 2006